Franchise Investor Visa $150K and Up – E-2 (Treaty Investor)

This visa classification allows a national of a treaty country (please contact us (818) 878-8640 to determine availability or other visa options) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business; typically a franchise, but not exclusively.
If you are placing capital, including funds and other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit and your investment may be for the purpose of establishing a new business venture, or purchasing a pre-existing business. In either scenario, you must demonstrate that the capital you are investing is substantial.

If you qualify for this visa category you will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-2 nonimmigrant may be granted. An E-2 nonimmigrant investor who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States. The Adam Sanders law Office PLLC. can assist you in obtaining an advisory opinion to prove eligibility and in the preparation of the E-2 application packet and supporting documentation.