Extraordinary Ability Work Visa – O-1

Businesses may hire foreign employees with “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics” to come work temporarily in the United States. A genetic engineer who has written extensively on modified food or an Olympic athlete who has won multiple medals in their respective sport are examples of qualified applicants for the O-1 Visa. In order to qualify for this visa program, the foreign national must prove their high level of expertise in a given field by winning an internationally-recognized award, such as the Noble Prize, or by meeting other significant criteria to prove extraordinary ability.

The O-1 Visa is granted for an initial stay of three years; however, the Visa may be extended in one year increments for the duration of the foreign employee’s work in the United States. There is no maximum length of stay in the U.S. for holders of the O-1 Visa. The Adam Sanders law Office can assist you in obtaining an advisory opinion to prove eligibility and in the preparation of the O-1 application packet and supporting documentation.